PRIVACY POLICY

At Y-Yo Australia, we take our customers privacy seriously and know how important that is to you. We respect your privacy and therefore, keep your information close to the heart and will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Y-Yo Australia does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with third parties.
Personal information collected online will be disclosed for internal use only and is necessary in order for us to provide you with an online payment and delivery service .
When you purchase online from Y-Yo Australia, the personal information we collect may include your:
– Name
– Delivery Address
– Email Address
– Telephone Number
– Payment Details

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
– To deliver the products you have purchased online from Y-Yo Australia
– To update you on the dispatch or delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
– To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on the Y-Yo Australia website, we will also use your personal information (email address) to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Y-Yo Australia ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.
We protect your personal information by: – Restricting access to personal information
– Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Y-Yo Australia website.
In exceptional circumstances Y-Yo Australia may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
Y-Yo Australia is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
Y-Yo Australia reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us from our contact page.